Privacy notice

Lodder Group and its affiliated companies (“Lodder”), collect personal data of (the customers of) our customers and visitors of our websites whilst providing our services. Lodder processes your data with due care, in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Our Privacy Notice explains which data we process, why we do that and how you may object to the processing of your personal data. This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. You can find the current version on our website www.loddersoftware.com.

1. When does this Privacy Notice apply?

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal data that Lodder processes during the execution of our services, including the personal data of visitors of the Lodder websites.

2. Who is the DATA controller of the processing of your personal data?

The data controller of the processing of the personal information is Lodder Group, Papland 19a, 4206 CK Gorinchem (registration number 24383671).

3. WHICH personal data DO WE process with which legal basis?

3.1 We only collect and process information as far as necessary to provide our services to our customers. We process the following information:
Information you give to us, such as name, home address, phone number, date of birth and email address (or those of your customers); and
Information we get from your use of our services and your visit of our websites, such as name, home address, e-mail address, IP-address, banking account, the use of fuel, the location of tanking, license plate number, loyalty points and social security number of your employees. We also process your preferences for certain products and services.
3.2 Cookies
We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Lodder website, including cookies. Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our websites and monitor the use of the websites. This helps us to improve our websites and better serve our users. We also use cookies that make the use of the website easier for you, for example by remembering usernames, passwords and (language) preferences. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal data about you and we do not intentionally store any personal data that your browser provides to us by your cookies. For more information about cookies and how to manage them, we refer to our Cookie Policy.

4. Purposes and legal basis for processing

Lodder uses the data we collect for:
4.1 Services
Lodder processes your personal data in the first place to be able to deliver our services to you (“performance of the contract”). We use the data for example to send an invoice or maintain our relationship with you. We also use the data to answer any of your requests for information or to judge your application.
4.2 Marketing and sales activities
As a customer of Lodder, we are happy to make offers for our products and services (including after termination of the contract with you). We do this by phone, email or mail, unless you object to this. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to maintain and manage our customer contact.
4.3 Processing of your data on Lodder websites
We collect and use your personal data on our websites in the first place to deliver our (web) services and communicate with you. Your data are also used for research and analysis to improve our services and our websites. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest to maintain and manage commercial contacts.
4.4 We may also use your data entered on our websites in certain cases to send information by e-mail about other services of Lodder to you, provided that you have given us consent for that.
Engagement of third parties
Lodder may engage other parties to perform (part of) our services to you. To the extent that these third parties need access to personal data to perform such services, Lodder has taken the appropriate contractual and organisational measures to ensure that your data are processed exclusively for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice and in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

5. Sharing of your data

We do not share your personal data with third parties outside of Lodder unless one of the following circumstances applies:
5.1 With your explicit consent
We may share your personal data with third parties outside Lodder when we have your explicit consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw this consent at all times.
5.2 For external processing by third parties engaged by Lodder
We may provide your personal data to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in accordance with our Privacy Notice and any other appropriate obligations of confidentiality and security measures.
5.3 For legal reasons
We may share your personal data with third parties outside Lodder if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of the personal data is reasonably necessary to:
- meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order;
- detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or
- protect the interests, properties or safety of Lodder, our users or the public as far as in accordance with the law.
5.4 We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable data with our partners, like advertisers, or the public. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.
5.5 If Lodder is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of all personal data. We will give notice to all customers concerned before the personal data are transferred or become subject to a different Privacy Notice.

6. Storage period

6.1 Lodder does not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and the purposes of processing. The maximum period may therefore vary per use.

7. Access, rectification and deleting of personal data

7.1 Lodder offers you access to the personal data we process. This means you can contact us asking us to inform you about your personal data that we have collected and processed and the purposes such data are used for.
7.2 If you believe we are holding inaccurate personal data, please contact us so we can correct the data.
7.3 You may also ask us to delete your personal data from our systems. We will comply with such request unless we have a legitimate ground to not delete the data. After the data have been deleted, we may not immediately be able to delete all residual copies from our active servers backup systems.
7.4 You may request access, rectification or deletion by sending a letter or e-mail, including your name, address, phone number and a copy of a valid ID to Lodder Group, Papland 19a, 4206 CK Gorinchem. If you request access to personal data in a cookie, you have to enclose a copy of the said cookie. You will receive a response in writing within 4 weeks.
7.5 We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical efforts or have disproportionate technical consequences, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. We may charge you a maximum of EUR 450 to cover the costs to comply with your request to access or rectification.

8. Right to object and to complain

8.1 You may object to certain use of your personal data if such data are processed for other purposes than necessary for the performance of our services or for compliance with a legal obligation. You may also object any further processing of your personal data after prior given consent.
8.2 You can object to the processing of your personal data by sending a letter. You may request such access by sending a letter or e-mail, including your name, address, phone number and a copy of a valid ID to Lodder Group, Papland 19a, 4206 CK Gorinchem, mentioning to what kind of processing of your personal data you object. You will receive a response in writing within 4 weeks.
8.3 If you object to the further processing of your personal data, this may lead to fewer possibilities to use our websites and other services.
8.4 You may file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by Lodder with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens in The Hague.

9. Information security

9.1 We take all reasonable, appropriate security measures to protect Lodder and our customers from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data we hold.
9.2 Should despite of the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects to your privacy, we will inform you about the breach as soon as reasonably possible.

10. Applicability and changes

10.1 Our Privacy Notice applies worldwide, to all of the services offered by Lodder. This Privacy Notice is published in English.
10.2 Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time. You can find the current version on our website. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit consent. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more personal notice.
iDEALMastercardVisaPayPalVooruitbetalingAchteraf betalenRemboursPinnen DHL
Om je zo goed mogelijk te laten winkelen en helpen maken wij gebruik van cookies. Verberg deze melding